Udaipur Tours

Udaipur city endorses three major lakes namely Pichhola, Fatehsagar and Udaisagar. The three lakes are the magical splendors of the romantic city of Udaipur. On Pichhola lake, there stands the Udaipur Jag mandir, a famous palace of royal era. This is why the city is also termed as the city of lakes. The eloquent views and serene environment have made this city more beautiful and many Hollywood and Hindi movies have been shot in the picturesque locations of Udaipur. Situated amidst the Aravali Hills and the azure lakes, Udaipur has a picture perfect backdrop.

Tour Ends here

Udaipur is a city as romantic as a dream, with marble palaces gently afloat in a lake surrounded by low lying hills and other impressive palaces dominating the skyline with their many turrets and cupolas, imposing doorways and delicately chiselled windows.

Major Captivations in Udaipur by UTT


Lake Palace :

Lake Palace Taxi Tour

Built by MaharanaJagat Singh II in 1754, the Lake Palace (also known as Jag Niwas) is the major landmark of Udaipur. It is located in the middle of Pichola Jagdish Temple, Udaipur Lake. It is really a wonderful island palace that appears to be emerging out of the gleaming blue water on the lovely Pichola Lake. The combination of the Lake Palace and the Pichola Lake creates the romantic ambience especially at the time of Sunset. The Lake Palace hotel amazes and delights you at every turn. Every inch of it is made of pure white marble, slender carved columns, fountains, filigreed screens and swimming pool, created for the private frolics of a princess. It is the early morning musical cacophony of birds and white masses of bougainvillea drooping over a rippling lily-pond that attracts the tourist.

City Palace :

Another major land mark of Udaipur city is the imposing City Palace and is considered as one of the largest royal complexes. The palace complex is situated on peninsula of breathtaking Pichola Lake. The palace complex comprise of 11 elegant palaces within the palace complex. The palace overlooks the exceptional panorama of Pichola Lake. This palace also contains a museum that highlights a rich collection of artifacts.

Jag Mandir :

The amazing Jag Mandir is yet another beautiful island palace on astoundingly beautiful Lake Pichola. This palace was built by Maharaja Karan Singh in the year of 1615 . That showcases the colossal statue of elephants and imposing cenotaphs which affix to its beauty.

Saheliyon-Ki-Bari :

An 18th century beautiful garden was built as an oasis for the royal ladies to spend their leisure time. A visit to Saheliyon-Ki-Bari brings an opportunity to see beautiful lotus pool, enchanting fountains in the shape of birds, marble pavilions, flowerbeds, and the lush green lawns.

Apart from these attractions, Jagdish Temple, FatehSagar, MaharanaPratap Memorial, Rose Garden, Shilp Gram, Monsoon Palace, and Bhartiya Lok Kala Museum are also worth visiting attractions of this romantic city.

Sajjangarh :

Commanding the skyline of Udaipur, on the distant mountain range, is the "Monsoon Palace" of Sajjangarh which is visible from the city. Deserted by the royal family soon after its construction in 1880 due to the impossibility of pumping water to the palace, it offers an unrivalled view of the city's lakes, palaces and the surrounding countryside.

Jaisamand Lake :

48 kms from the city, this artificial lake was built in 17th century by Maharana Jai Singh. The marble 'Chhatris' along the embankment add grace to this second largest lake in Asia. On either sides of the lake were built the palaces for the favourite queens of the King. People of the Bhil tribe still inhabit the islands in Jaisamand lake.

Udaipur is one of the fabulous cities of India and is also called the Venice of the east. This is the place of monumental beauty and one can enjoy the days of honeymoon in the Lake palace located in the famous Lake Pichola. On the banks of this lake is another palace called City Palace.

Best to Know About Udaipur by Udaipur Taxi Tours

Also Known as : Lake City, City of Sunrise, Venice of East, Romantic City, Jewel of Mewar, Shopping City

State: Rajasthan
Founder: Maharana Udai Singh Ji
Location: Situated in southern Rajasthan
Distance : Ajmer (290 km), Ahmedabad (255 km), Bijapur (160 km), Bundi (280 km), Chittorgarh (112 km), Devigarh (140 km), Jaipur (425 km), Jodhpur (275 km), Kumbhalgarh (85 km), Kishangarh (315 km), Kota (275 km), Luni (250 km), Mount Abu (185 km), Nathwada (50 km), Pushkar (301 km), Ranakpur (90 km).
Area: 37 sq. km.
Population: 3, 66,000 (approximately)
Temperature: Summer: Max 38.3 C- Min 28.8 C Winter: Max 28.3 C - Min 11.6 C
Languages: Hindi, English, Marwari and Rajasthani
Major Attractions: City Palace Complex, Lake Pichola, Lake Palace, Jagdish Temple, Udaipur Solar Observatory
Excursions: Kumbhalgarh Fort & Kumbhalgarh Wildlife Sanctuary, Ghanerao Castle,
Best Time to Visit: October to March.

top